Products ↣ ESSENTIAL OILS

BLUE CHAMOMILE OIL

CHAMOMILE

 

Latin Name: Matricaria recutita 

Alternate Names: German Chamomile, Manzanilla

Family: ASTERACEAE 

Parts Used: Flower, tops.

 

Properties: Analgesic, Anodyne, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antiphlogistic, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Appetizer, Carminative, Diaphoretic, Digestive Tonic, Emmenagogue, Febrifuge, Nervine, Sedative, Tonic

 

Internal Uses: Amenorrhea, Anxiety, Caffeine Withdrawal, Candida, Colic, Diverticulitis, Dysmenorrhea, Flatulence, Gastritis, Hyperacidity, Hyperactivity, Hysteria, Indigestion, Insomnia, Intestinal Cramps, Irritable Bowel, Jaundice, Lumbago, Migraine, Nervousness, Neuralgia, Pain, Restlessness, Rheumatism, Stress, Tinnitus, Ulcers

 

Internal Applications: Tea, Tincture, Capsules

 

Chamomile is an excellent herb for people that complain about every little thing as well as for those who have the urge to urinate constantly. It helps to restore an exhausted nervous system. It is served in some European hospitals to calm patients. Use Chamomile tea to treat the headaches due to caffeine withdrawal. It is wonderful for soothing an upset stomach. Drink it before bed to help prevent nightmares.

 

Topical Uses: Conjunctivitis, Eye Inflammation, Hemorrhoids, Skin Dryness, Sore Throat, Wounds

 

Topical Applications: Bath herb for dry skin and to calm cranky children and as a sitz bath for hemorrhoids. Excellent in salves. Add to lotions for skin inflammation. Chamomile accelerates wound healing. Gargle for sore throat. Use as a douche or as an enema. Chamomile is used in many cosmetic preparations due to its ability to reduce inflammation. Eyewash for inflamed eyes and conjunctivitis. Hair rinse for blond hair.

 

Culinary uses: Desserts, Vermouth, Benedictine

 

Energetics: Bitter, Warm, Moist.

 

Chemical Constituents: Essential oils (chamazulene), flavonoids, levomenol, coumarins, flavoneglycosides, salicylates, calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, vitamin B-2.

 

Contraindications: Some people may be allergic to Chamomile, especially those sensitive to ragweed. It can cause contact dermatitis in some individuals. Otherwise, Chamomile is considered very safe.

 

Comments: The name is derived from the Greek, kamai melen, meaning 'ground apple', as its aroma is apple-like. It makes an excellent ground cover plant that survives being walked upon. An old poem is -- 'Like a chamomile bed, the more it is trodden, the more it will spread'.

 


=============================================================
====================ROYAL HERBS COMPANY====================
=============================================================

 

 

EGYPTION BLUE CHAMOMILE OIL SPECIFICATION DATA SHEET

 

Product Description :- The Volatile Oil Is Obtained By Steam Distillation From The Dry Flowering Tops And Flowers Of Matricaria Chamomilla L.

Common Name :- Egyptian Blue Chamomile Oil

Synonyms :- Chamomile German Essential Oil

Botanical Name :- Matricaria Chamomilla L.

Family :- Compositae

Country Of Origin :- Egypt

Part Of The Plant Used :- Flowering Tops

Extraction Method :- Steam Distillation

CAS NO. :- 8015-92-7

EINECS NO. :- 282-006-5

FEMA NO. :- 2273

NAFTA H NO :- 3301.29.6000

Appearance :- Blue Viscous liquid

Color :- Blue Green to Dark Blue liquid

Odor :- Honey ,Tobacco, Sweet, Floral

 

Refractive Index at 20°C.:- 1.495 to1.516 O

ptical Rotation at 20°C :- +00 to +8.00

Specific Gravity at 20°C :- 0.930 to 0.965

Flash Point :- 123°F

Boiling Point :- N/A

Acid Value :- 5 to 25

Shelf Life :- 2 Years Under Good Storage Conditions

Storage :- Store In a Well-Filled , Airtight Container, Protected From Light And Heat At a Temperature Not Exceeding 10°C.

Paking :- Glass Aluminium OR Tin –Lined Container OR Polyethelene Drum

Quality :-100% Pure & Natural Solubility :- Insoluble In Water, Soluble In Alcohol, Slightly Soluble In 10 Volumes Of 95 % Ethanol And Soluble In Oils.

 

Chemical Data by GC, FID:

Compounds Name :- Percentage

T- Beta-Farnesene :- 14.0 to 25%

Chamazulene :- 2.0 to 5 %

Alpha-Bisabolole Oxide A :- 35 to 48 %

Alpha-Bisabolol B :- 4 to 7 %

Bisabolone Oxid + Alpha- Bisabolol :- 4.5 to 7.5 %

Bicycoether(E) + (Z) :- 3 to 5.2%