Products ↣ ESSENTIAL OILS

CUMIN SEED OIL

CUMIN

 

Latin Name: Cuminum cyminum

Alternate Names: Jeera, Comino Romano, Jiraka (Sanskrit), Jeera (Hindi)

Family: APIACEAE

Parts Used: Seeds.

 

Properties: Alterative, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Galactagogue, Stimulant.

 

Internal Uses: Bloating, Colic, Convalescence, Cough, Diarrhea, Dysentery, Dyspepsia, Flatulence, Headache, Indigestion, Morning Sickness

 

Internal Applications: Tea, Tincture, Capsules.

 

Topical Uses: Bruises, Cellulite, Sprains

 

Topical Applications: Use in liniments to speed the healing of bruises and

sprains. Essential oil is used in massage oils for cellulite and perfumes.

 

Culinary uses: Seeds are added to vegetables, beans, dips, pickles, yogurt, lamb, cordials, Chinese, Vietnamese, Arabic, Indian, Mexican and Cajun dishes, and sauerkraut. It is added to lemonade and tamarind water to prevent stomach problems.

 

Energetics: Bitter, Pungent, Warm, Cool.

 

Chemical Constituents: Essential oils which contain aldehydes and pinenes, flavonoids.

 

Comments: Its energetic is slightly bitter. In Ayurvedic medicine, the energetic is cool. Cumin is believed to be one of the earliest cultivated herbs and is native to the Mediterranean. Cumin was an important medicine of ancient Egypt. In Indian traditions it correlates to the fifth chakra -- the navel center. In India it is also used in Gripe Water for infant colic. Early Romans used ground Cumin much like black pepper is used today. During the Ottoman Empire, roasted Cumin was often featured in breads of European courts. Today, Cumin is also used in veterinary medicine.

 

 


=============================================================
====================ROYAL HERBS COMPANY====================
=============================================================

 

EGYPTION CUMIN SEED OIL SPECIFICATION DATA SHEET

 

Product Description :- Cuminum Cyminum Seed Oil Is The Volatile Oil Expressed Form The Seeds Of The Cumin, Cuminum Cyminum L., Umbelliferae

Common Name :- Cumin Seed Oil

Synonyms :- Cumin Seed Oil

Botanical Name :- Cuminum Cyminum L.

Family :- Umbelliferae

Country Of Origin :- Egypt

Part Of The Plant Used :- Seeds

Extraction Method :- Steam Distillation

CAS NO. :-8014-13-9

EC No :- 283-881-6

EINECS NO. :- 84775-51-9

FEMA NO. :- 2343

Status :- Natural Application: Aromatherapy , Skin Care , ...

INCI Name: Cuminum Cyminum (Cumin) Seed Oil

Appearance :- Mobile Liquid

Color :- Colorless To Pale Yellow

Odor :- Characteristic , Warm , Spicy , Musky

 

Refractive Index at 20°C.:- 1.456 to 1.505

Optical Rotation at 20°C :- : +1 to +8

Specific Gravity at 20°C :- 0.885 to 0.925

Flash Point :- >62

Acid value :- Not More Than 2.5%

Shelf Life :- 3 Years Under Good Storage Conditions

Storage :- Store In a Cool Place In Closed Container At or Below 10°C In Dark Place

Paking :- Glass Aluminium OR Tin –Lined Container OR Polyethelene Drum

Quality :-100% Pure & Natural

Solubility :- Insoluble In Water, Soluble In Alcohol & Oils

 

Chemical Data by GC, FID:

Compounds Name :- Percentage

Beta Pinene :- 12 to 20 %

P-Cymene :- 3.5 to 10 %

Gamma Terpinene :- 12 to 22%

Cuminic Aldehyde :- 20 to 35%

P-mentha1,3 Diene7-al :- 10 to 22%

P-mentha1,4 Diene7-al :- 6 to 14%

Cuminic Alcohol :- Traces to 0.9%