Products ↣ ESSENTIAL OILS

DILL HERB OIL

DILL

 

Latin Name: Anethum graveolens

Alternate Names: Aneto, Dilly

Family: APIACEAE

Parts Used: Seeds (most often used in medicine). Leaves and seeds as a culinary herb.

 

Properties: Antispasmodic, Appetizer, Aromatic, Carminative, Cholagogue, Diaphoretic, Digestive Tonic, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Galactagogue, Sedative, Stimulant, Stomach Tonic.

 

Internal Uses: Colic, Flatulence, Halitosis, Hiccups, Hyperacidity, Indigestion, Insomnia, Nightmares, Pulmonary Edema, Stomachache

 

Internal Applications: Tea, Tincture, Capsules.

 

Chew and swallow the seeds as a breath freshener. Dill seed tea is considered an excellent children's remedy, given for colic, stomachaches and nightmares.

 

Topical Uses: Hemorrhoids, Insomnia, Lice

 

Topical Applications: Tea applied to kill head lice and to treat hemorrhoids. Essential oil to scent soaps and perfumes. The seeds can be made into a sachet and placed in the pillow to help lull a person to sleep.

 

Culinary uses: Pickles, bread, beans, seafood dishes, beets, potatoes, cucumbers, egg dishes, sauerkraut, vinegars. Use liberally in salt-free diets.

 

Energetics: Pungent, Warm.

 

Chemical Constituents: Essential oil containing limonene, phellandrine and carvone. Leaves are rich in vitamin C, calcium, iron and potassium.

 

Comments: Dill is a native of India, Iran, the Mediterranean region and South Russia. The Latin name Anethum graveolens means 'heavy scented'. The name Dill is a corruption of an old Norce word dylla, meaning to 'soothe' 'or 'lull'. Dill seed was an ancient ingredient in love potions. It was also made into a formula called Gripe Water.

 

Among early American settlers, Dill seeds were referred to as 'meetin' seed' and given to small children to chew and keep them calm during long church sermons. Adults used them to keep their stomachs from rumbling.

 

 


=============================================================
====================ROYAL HERBS COMPANY====================
=============================================================

 

EGYPTION DILL OIL SPECIFICATION DATA SHEET

 

Product Description :- The Volatile Oil Obtained By Steam Distillation Of Overground Parts Of Anethum Graveolens L. Plant.

Common Name :- Dill Herb Oil

Synonyms :- Dill Weed Oil

Botanical Name :- Anethum graveolens L.

Family :- Labiatae , Lamiaceae

Application :- Flavors For Food , Wine And Tobacco Industries & Flavors For Cosmetics

Country Of Origin :- Egypt

Part Of The Plant Used :- Flowers, Leaves , Fresh Herb And Dried Herb

Extraction Method :- Steam Distillation

CAS NO. :- 8006-75-5 & 8016-06-6

EINECS NO. :- 289-790 -8

FEMA NO. :- 2383

Appearance :- Clear Liquid

Color :- Pale Yellow To Yellow –Green Liquid

Odor :- Characteristic Strong Note Of Dill Weed

 

Refractive Index at 20°C.:- 1.480 to 1.490

Optical Rotation at 20°C :- +75.00 to +95.00

Specific Gravity at 20°C :- 0.880 to 0.910

Flash Point :- 52°C

Shelf Life :- 3 Years Under Good Storage Conditions

Storage :- Store In a Cool Place In Closed Container At or Below 10°C In Dark Place

Paking :- Glass Aluminium OR Tin –Lined Container OR Polyethelene Drum

Quality :-100% Pure & Natural

Solubility :- Insoluble In Water, Soluble In Alcohol And Fixed Oils Solubility In 95% Ethyl Alcohol :- 1 Volume Essential Oil In Not More Than 2 Volumes Ethanol Provides Clear Solution

 

Chemical Data by GC, FID:

Compounds Name :- Percentage

Alpha Phellandrene :- 40 to 70 %

Beta Phellandrene :- 10 to 23%

Myristicin :- 2 to 18%

Carvone :- 5 to 15%

Dill Ether :- 1 to 10 %