Products ↣ ESSENTIAL OILS

GERANIUM HERB OIL

GERANIUM

 

Latin Name: Pelargonium Graveolens

Alternate Names: American Cranesbill, Alumroot, Storksbill

Family: GERANIACEAE

Parts Used: Above ground portion, root.

 

Properties: Antiviral, Astringent, Styptic, Tonic, Vulnerary.

 

Internal Uses: Cholera, Diabetes, Diarrhea, Dysentery, Dysmenorrhea, Gastritis, Hemorrhage, Postpartum Hemorrhage, Prolapse, Ulcers

 

Internal Applications: Tea, Tincture, Capsules.

 

Geranium's astringent qualities constrict tissue and arrest bleeding, thus it is also helpful for bleeding ulcers. The tannic and gallic acids contribute to this effect.

 

Topical Uses: Eye Swelling, Fractures, Hemorrhoids, Insect Bites, Insect Repellent, Leukorrhea, Mouth Sores, Oily Skin, Rash, Sore Throat, Sprains, Thrush, Tonsillitis, Toothache, Wounds

 

Topical Applications: Compress for swollen eyes. Apply powder to bleeding wounds. Mouthwash or gargle for sore throats, thrush, tonsillitis, and sores. Poultice for bleeding wounds, fractures, sprains, insect bites, rashes, toothaches and hemorrhoids. Douche for leukorrhea. Facial steam and hair rinse for oily conditions. Crushed leaves are rubbed on the skin to repel mosquitoes.

 

Culinary uses: The flowers and leaves are edible, but too astringent to be palatable unless mixed with other edibles. Alone, they can be used as a garnish.

 

Energetics: Pungent, Bitter, Neutral.

 

Chemical Constituents: Tannins (gallic acid), oleoresin, citric acid.

 

Contraindications: Regarded as very safe. However, prior to flowering, Geranium greatly resembles the poisonous plant Monkshood.

 

Comments: The name Geranium is from the Greek, gheranos, meaning 'crane' in reference to the fruit's similarity to a long bird's beak. Blackfeet Indians used it to stop bleeding.

 

The common name Geranium also includes the species Geranium robertianum (Herb Robert), Geranium macrorrhizum (Big Root Geranium), Geranium viscossimum, Geranium caespitocum, Geranium erianthum, Geranium bicknelli, Geranium richardsonii, and other Geranium species, which are used interchangeably with Geranium maculatum.

 

 


=============================================================
====================ROYAL HERBS COMPANY====================
=============================================================

 

 

EGYPTION GERANIUM OIL SPECIFICATION DATA SHEET

 

Product Description :- Geranium Oil Is Obtained By The Steam Distillation Of The Flowers Of The Herb Pelargonium Graveolens

Common Name :- Geranium Oil

Application :- Aromatherapy, Skin care , ...

Botanical Name :- Pelargonium Graveolens

Country Of Origin :- Egypt

Part Of The Plant Used :- Flowers , Stem & Fresh Complete Herb

Extraction Method :- Steam Distillation

CAS NO. :- 8000-46-2

FDA : -182.20

FEMA NO. :- N/A

Color :- Pale Green,Pale Yellow To Golden Yellow

Odor :- Sweet Rose-Like Aroma, Minty, Fresh

 

Refractive Index at 20°C.:- 1.461 to 1.470

Optical Rotation at 20°C :- -10 to +10

Specific Gravity at 20°C :- 0.882 to 0.899

Shelf Life :- 36 Months With Proper Storage

Storage :- Store In a Cool Place In Closed Container At or Below 10°C In Dark Place

Paking :- Glass Aluminium OR Tin –Lined Container OR Polyethelene Drum

Quality :- 100% Pure & Natural

Solubility :- 1:3 Soluble In 70% Ethanol

 

Chemical Data by GC, FID:

Compounds Name :- Percentage

Citronellol :- 28 to 38%

Geraniol :- 10 to 20%

Linalool :- 3.5 to 9.5%

Citronellyl Formate :- 5.8 to 8.8%

Iso-Menthone :- 4.0 to 8.5%

10-Epi-Gamma-Eudesmol :- 3.2 to 6.5%

Geranyl Formate :- 2.0 to 4.5%

Citronellyl Propionate :- 1.5 to 2.5%

Geranyl Butyrate :- 0.9 to 2.5%

Geranyl Propionate :- 1.02 to 2.2%

Geranyl tiglate :- 0.7 to 1.9%

Cis-Rose oxide :- 0.7 to 1.8%

Menthone :- 0.5 to 1.5%