Products ↣ ESSENTIAL OILS

MARJORAM HERB OIL

MARJORAM

 

Latin Name: Origanum vulgare

Alternate Names: Marjoram

Family: LAMIACEAE

Parts Used: Above ground portion.

 

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Aromatic, Carminative, Cholagogue, Diaphoretic, Digestive Tonic, Emmenagogue, Expectorant, Stimulant, Stomach Tonic, Tonic.

 

Internal Uses: Amenorrhea, Bronchitis, Colic, Cough, Dysmenorrhea, Dyspepsia, Fever, Flatulence, Headache, Indigestion, Measles, Motion Sickness, Mumps, Nausea, Neuralgia, Pleurisy, Rheumatism, Tonsillitis

 

Internal Applications: Tea, Tincture, Capsules.

 

It helps headaches due to nerves.

 

Topical Uses: Bruises, Colds, Congestion, Flu, Headache, Joint Pain, Sinus Congestion, Sprains, Swellings, Toothache

 

Topical Applications: Use as a liniment, poultice or compress for bruises, sprains, swellings, headache and painful joints. Bath herb for colds and flu. Inhalations of tea to clear congested lungs and sinuses. Hair rinse. Chew on leaves or apply diluted oil for toothaches. Perfume.

 

Culinary uses: Used to season vegetables and sauces in German, Greek, Italian, Mexican and Spanish cooking. Use to season pizza, chili, meat dishes, beans, eggs, relishes, dips and salad dressing. Used in bouquets, garnishes, beer, bitters and vermouth.

 

Energetics: Pungent, Warm.

 

Chemical Constituents: Essential oil (carvacrol, thymol), terpenes (borneol, terpinene, terpineol), flavonoids, tannins, bitters.

 

Contraindications: Avoid large medicinal dosages during pregnancy.

 

Comments: The genus name, Origanum is from the Greek words oros and ganos, meaning 'joy of the mountain' in reference to the plant's beauty when growing on mountainsides. Romans made wreaths of Oregano to crown young couples.

 

The herb Origanum marjorana, commonly known as Marjoram, is very closely related to Origanum vulgare and shares its medicinal qualities.

 


=============================================================
====================ROYAL HERBS COMPANY====================
=============================================================

 

EGYPTION MARJORAM OIL SPECIFICATION DATA SHEET

 

Product Description :- The Volatile Oil Obtained By Steam Distillation Of Leaves , Branches Fresh & Dried Herb Of Origanum Marjorana Plant

Common Name :- Egyptian Marjoram Oil

Synonyms :- Marjoram Sweet Essential Oil

Botanical Name :- Origanum Marjorana

Family :- Labiatae,Lamiaceae

Country Of Origin :- Egypt

Part Of The Plant Used :- Flowers , Leaves , Fresh Herb & Dried Herb

Extraction Method :- Steam Distillation

CAS NO. :- 8015-01-8

EINECS NO. :- N/A

FEMA NO. :- 2663

NAFTA H NO :- 3301.29.6000

Appearance :- Clear Liquid

Color :- Pale Yellow To Yellow –Green liquid

Odor :- warm, herbaceous, Characteristic Spicey Note Of Crushed Herb

Taste :- Sweet

 

Refractive Index at 20°C.:- 1.468 to 1.480

Optical Rotation at 20°C :- +13.00 to +24.00

Specific Gravity at 20°C :- 0.887 to 0.910

Flash Point :- 126°F

Shelf Life :- 3 Years Under Good Storage Conditions

Storage :- Store In a Cool Place In Closed Container At or Below 10°C In Dark Place

Paking :- Glass Aluminium OR Tin –Lined Container OR Polyethelene Drum

Quality :-100% Pure & Natural

Solubility :- Insoluble In Water, Soluble In Alcohol And Fixed Oils

 

Chemical Data by GC, FID:

Compounds Name :- Percentage

Terpinen-4-ol :- 20 to 28.65%

Linalool :- 10 to 20%

Gama -Terpinene :- 12 to 18%

Alpha-Terpinene :- 8 to 12%

Sabinene :- 5 to 8.5 %

Alpha- Terpineol :- 2 to 4.3 %